What Size Bats Are Approved for Use in Babe Ruth / Cal Ripken?

approved bat sizes

Updated Tuesday April 11, 2017 by JL Parker.

Question: What Size Bats Are Approved for Use in Babe Ruth / Cal Ripken?
 
Answer:
"It is the policy of Babe Ruth League, Inc. to assure the safety of all participants.  Accordingly, Babe Ruth League, Inc. reserves the right to ban any equipment, including bats, at any time, including during the season, based upon a change of existing policy and/or upon new information made available to Babe Ruth League, Inc."

APPROVED BATS:
To follow up our previous correspondence and information posted on the Babe Ruth League website, the following details on all baseball bats approved by Babe Ruth League, Inc. for local league and tournament play.  Such descriptions are included as part of the Babe Ruth League Rules and Regulations.

CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 33"in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2¼" in diameter.  Only 2¼" barrel non-wood bats marked BPF 1.15 will be allowed.  Wood 2 ¼" barrel bats are allowed.

13-15 BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 34" in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter.  All aluminum/alloy barrel bats and all composite handle (only) aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed.  Only composite barrel bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 will be allowed.  Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.

16-18 BASEBALL DIVISION
The bat may not exceed 34" in length and the bat barrel many not exceed 2 5/8" in diameter or be greater than a -3 length to weight ratio.  Only metal/composite bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 are allowed.  Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.

Babe Ruth League, Inc. – All Divisions – If any bat in Cal Ripken Baseball, Babe Ruth Baseball or Babe Ruth Softball cannot be clearly identified for its make and model to determine the barrel composition, then the bat should be removed from the game.